PRIVACY POLICY

Helga Papp and her associates (furthermore BloomingCottage) is committed to safeguarding your privacy. Please read the following privacy statement to understand how your personal information will be treated when you use or register on the BloomingCottage site, speak to our customer services, or otherwise interact with BloomingCottage.


What personal information does BloomingCottage collect?

BloomingCottage collects personal information from you when you provide it to us directly, or through your use of BloomingCottage’s website, for example:

  • Information about yourself and the company you work for, when you register for an account with BloomingCottage. This may include your name and contact details, your company name and company details, information about your role in the company, and how you heard about the site.

  • Transaction, billing and delivery information, if you make a purchase with BloomingCottage.

  • Records of your interactions with BloomingCottage, e.g. if you send email feedback to the website, ask a question, report a problem or otherwise contact BloomingCottage. Please note that if you telephone BloomingCottage, BloomingCottage may record the call for compliance and quality purposes.

  • If you respond to one of our customer surveys or enter into a competition.

  • If you interact with BloomingCottage, for example at a fair.

  • BloomingCottage may also record certain details of how you use our website, such as the website you came from or are going to, your device's unique ID, your IP addresses and operating system, adverts you click on, products you search for, products you purchase, and information you download. Marketing emails BloomingCottage sends you may also automatically detect whether you have received or opened the email or clicked on a link in our marketing materials. We use this information for BloomingCottage’s own performance measurement, but also so that BloomingCottage can tailor our promotional messages and advertising to you.


How does BloomingCottage use my personal information?

Depending on how you use BloomingCottage Online, your interactions with BloomingCottage, and the permissions you give BloomingCottage, BloomingCottage will use your personal information for the following purposes:

  • To fulfil your order and/or provide you with the services you have contracted for.

  • To maintain your online account with us.

  • To manage and respond to any queries or complaints to BloomingCottage customer service.

  • To personalise BloomingCottage Online to you and show you content BloomingCottage thinks you will be most interested in, based on your account information, your purchase history and your browsing activity.

  • To improve and maintain BloomingCottage Online, and monitor its usage.

  • For market research, e.g. BloomingCottage may contact you for feedback about BloomingCottage’s products and services.

  • To send you marketing messages and show you targeted advertising, where BloomingCottage has your consent or are otherwise permitted to do so.

  • For security purposes, to investigate fraud and where necessary to protect BloomingCottage and third parties.

  • To comply with BloomingCottage’s legal and regulatory obligations.

BloomingCottage relies on the following legal bases, under data protection law, to process your personal information:

  • Because the processing is necessary to perform a contract with you, or take steps prior to entering into a contract with you (e.g. where you have made a purchase with us, BloomingCottage uses your personal data to process the payment and fulfil your order).

  • Because it is in the legitimate interests of BloomingCottage and your company, where you are submitting orders on your company’s behalf.

  • Because BloomingCottage has obtained your consent (e.g. where you contact BloomingCottage with a query, where you add optional information to your account profile, or if you consent to receive marketing from BloomingCottage).

  • Because it is in BloomingCottage’ legitimate interests as an e-commerce provider to maintain and promote BloomingCottage’ services. BloomingCottage is always seeking to understand more about its customers in order to offer the best products and customer experience. BloomingCottage uses information about you to tailor your view of BloomingCottage Online, to make it more interesting and relevant in respect of the products and offers on view.


With whom does BloomingCottage share my personal information?

BloomingCottage needs to share information with certain selected third parties in order to operate its business:

  • Government Authorities: Where you order is due for delivery outside the UK, BloomingCottage may need to share information with customs authorities both in the UK and in the country of destination. BloomingCottage may also share personal information with law enforcement or other governmental authority, e.g. to report a fraud or in response to a lawful request.

  • Credit & Fraud Checking: BloomingCottage may share information with credit reference agencies and with third parties engaged in fraud prevention and detection.

  • Media: From time to time, BloomingCottage may release aggregated and anonymised marketing statistics to business partners, or may use these in press releases, advertising, or published reports. BloomingCottage would only personally identify you or any other customer in such press releases, advertising, or reports with your prior consent.

  • Business or Asset Sale: In the event that BloomongCottage sells any business assets, the personal information of the customers may be disclosed to a potential buyer. In this event, BloomingCottage will make reasonable attempts to ensure the buyer will be bound by the terms of this privacy statement.

BloomingCottage may also disclose personal information in cases where it believe the disclosure is necessary to protect the rights, property or personal safety of BloomingCottage, its customers or the public, or where BloomingCottage is otherwise legally permitted to do so.


How long for does BloomingCottage store my personal information?

 

BloomingCottage keeps your personal information for as long as it needs it for the purposes set out above, and so this period will vary depending on your interactions with BloomingCottage. For example, where you have made a purchase with BloomingCottage, BloomingCottage will keep a record of your purchase for the period necessary for invoicing, tax and warranty purposes. BloomingCottage may also keep a record of correspondence with you (for example if you have made a complaint about a product) for as long as is necessary to protect BloomingCottage from a legal claim. For more information about the duration of cookies please refer to the cookie policy.

Where BloomingCottage no longer has a need to keep your information, it will delete it. Please note that where you unsubscribe from BloomingCottage’ marketing communications, BloomingCottage will keep a record of your email address to ensure BloomingCottage does not send you marketing emails in future.


What does BloomingCottage do to protect my personal information?

BloomingCottage always aim to deliver the highest level of service and security to its customers and BloomingCottage Online has been specifically designed with security in mind.

In order to ensure the security and protection of your personal details whenever you submit any sensitive information such as credit card number and account details, we use the following security methods:

  • 128 bit Secure Sockets Layer (SSL) encryption - the latest technology to encode and protect your data - which is your guarantee for a safe and secure transaction.

  • BloomingCottage does not store credit or debit card information.

  • Your BloomingCottage Online Account Information and BloomingCottage Online Personal Profile are password-protected so that you and only you have access to this personal information. You may edit your BloomingCottage Online Account Information and BloomingCottage Online Personal Profile by using your BloomingCottage Online user name and password and by clicking on the Update My Details button on your home page navigation bar. BloomingCottage recommends that you do not divulge your password to anyone. BloomingCottage will never ask you for your password in an unsolicited phone call or in an unsolicited email.


How does BloomingCottage use my personal information for marketing?

Unless you opted-out during your account registration and purchase, BloomingCottage may send you emails, call or text you regarding BloomingCottage products and services. In addition, BloomingCottage may occasionally send you direct mail about products that it feels may be of interest to you.

It is likely that some or all of these marketing messages may be tailored to you, based on what BloomingCottage knows about you and/or your company, for example from your Online Personal Profile, your previous searches and browsing history on BloomingCottage Online, and your purchase activity.

If you no longer want to hear from BloomingCottage, at any time you can:

  • Edit your preferences in the 'My Profile Update Details' area of My Account, which you can access anytime through the link in the navigation bar.

  • Unsubscribe from emails by clicking on the link in each email

  • Email BloomingCottage at: contact@bloomingcottage.co.uk

You may also see adverts for BloomingCottage on third party websites, including on social media. These adverts may be tailored to you using cookies (which track your web activity, to enable BloomingCottage to serve adverts to customers who have visited BloomingCottage Online). Where you see an ad on social media, this may because we have engaged the social network to show adverts to BloomingCottage’ customers, or users who match the demographic profile of BloomingCottage customers. In some cases, this may involve sharing your email address with the social network. If you no longer want to see tailored ads you can change your cookie and privacy settings on your browser and these third party websites.


How can I access, update, correct or delete my personal information?

You can view and edit your Personal Profile information at any time by clicking on the 'My Profile -Update Details' section in My Account, which you can access anytime through the link in the navigation bar.

If you have forgotten your password, or have any other problems accessing BloomingCottage Online, please contact BloomingCottage in e-mail on contact@bloomingcottage.co.uk.

If you have a query regarding your personal information which you cannot resolve via your Online Personal Profile, please contact BloomingCottage using the details below. Under UK data protection law, you have the right to access (including in a machine-readable format), correct, and request the erasure of your personal data, and BloomingCottage will comply with any requests to exercise these rights in accordance with applicable law. Please be aware, however, that there are a number of limitations to these rights, and there may be circumstances where BloomingCottage is not able to comply with your request.


Cookies

BloomingCottage uses cookies and similar technologies to provide the functionality of BloomingCottage Online, improve website, and to personalise BloomingCottage Online. For more information about cookies, please read our Cookie Policy.


Contact Us

For questions regarding this privacy notice or how BloomingCottage uses your personal data, please email contact@bloomingcottage.co.uk.

You are also entitled to contact the UK Information Commissioner’s Office if you have any questions or concerns regarding your personal information.


Updates to this Privacy Statement

BloomingCottage may change this privacy statement from time to time in order to reflect changes in the law, regulatory guidance or our data privacy practices in compliance with the law. When this happens and where required by law, BloomingCottage will provide you with a new or an updated notice detailing how the use of your personal information is changing and, if necessary, obtain your consent for the further processing.

0